The Grove Academy
April 11 2019

Meet the Family

admin

Aspire Academies Trust

  • Mrs Parsey – Chief Executive Officer
  • Mr Evans – Executive Principal
  • Mrs Land – Chief Finance Officer
  • Mrs Taylor – Senior HR Officer
  • Mrs Lee – Senior Finance Officer
  • Miss Edwards – Senior Compliance & Premises Officer
  • Mr Bodsworth- Catering Manager
  • Mrs M Fennelly – Chief Operating Officer

The Grove Academy

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr M Mohamed – Principal
  • Miss R Fenton – Assistant Principal
  • Mr G Wicks – Assistant Principal
  • Mrs S Longden – SENCO
  • Mrs A Smith – SENCO
  • Mrs C Kelly – School Business Manager

Teaching and Learning Staff

  • Nursery Caterpillars and Butterflies: Mrs V Creith – EYFS Lead
  • Reception Dragonflies – Mrs J Cooper
  • Reception Ladybirds- Miss F Wilson
  • Year 1 Jellyfish – Miss P Galian
  • Year 1 Sharks – Miss O Gavra
  • Year 1 Penguins – Miss R Fenton (Year Lead) & Miss K Sinclair
  • Year 2 Octopus – Miss A Farrell – Year Lead
  • Year 2 Turtles – Miss A Lowe
  • Year 2 Seahorses – Miss R Wan
  • Year 3 Tigers – Mrs S Bryden Smith – Year Lead
  • Year 3 Lions – Miss S Nazir
  • Year 3 Jaguars – Mrs A Van Schalkwyk
  • Year 4 Antelopes – Miss O Keane
  • Year 4 Kangaroos – Miss F Greig
  • Year 4 Bears – Miss L Hannon – Year Lead
  • Year 5 Canaries – Miss R Monaghan
  • Year 5 Robins – Mrs S J Kacina (Year Lead)
  • Year 5 Doves – Mr J Jones
  • Year 6 Hawkes – Mr G Wicks (Year Lead)
  • Year 6 Eagles – Miss C A Holmes

PPA Team

  • Mrs L Thomas – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Miss A Campbell – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mr G Jones – Senior Sports Coach

Business Support Team & Support Staff

Our Business Support Team are happy to help. If you have any queries please contact the school office on 01923 674463.

  • Mrs C Kelly – School Business Manager
  • Mrs J Stanley – Admissions Assistant
  • Mrs T Groom – Finance Assistant
  • Mrs A Goldsmith – Receptionist
  • Mrs C Moffitt – Welfare Assistant
  • Mrs P O’Connor – Admin Assistant
  • Mr S Porterfield – Premises Manager 
  • Ms D Hardy – Caretaker
  • Mr T Rowlatt – Caretaker

Teaching Assistants

  • Nursery Nurses: Mrs D Solanki and Mrs J Pyers
  • Early Years Practitioners
    • Mrs T England
    • Ms H King
    • Mrs S Joyce
  • Mrs N Ganesh
  • Miss H Bozdogan
  • Mrs S McLaughlin
  • Mrs D Risbridger
  • Miss C Wells
  • Mrs L Hemming
  • Mrs J Waller
  • Mrs W Gurney
  • Mrs B Lee
  • Miss B Danks
  • Mrs L Anscomb
  • Mrs A Zuchowska
  • Mrs K Amusan
  • Mrs C Moffitt
  • Mrs I Gunawardena
  • Mrs J Bentley
  • Mrs L Varsani
  • Mrs K Pavey
  • Miss K Hughes
  • Miss W M Au-Yeong

Inclusion Team

  • Mrs A Smith – Inclusion Team Leader/SENCO
  • Ms J Fursland – Families & Safeguarding
  • Ms E Douglas – Art Therapist
  • Mr F Takyi-Amankwah – Learning Mentor
  • Mrs K Sokolowska & Mrs K Weiser – Lead Thrive Practitioners

Catering Team

  • Miss N Mold
  • Ms Y Whipp
  • Mrs D Bunting
  • Mrs N Hamadouche
  • Mrs P Field

Breakfast Club and After School Club

  • Mr F Takyi-Amankwah
  • Mrs K Amusan
  • Miss C Wells
  • Mrs T Babajide

Midday Supervisors

  • Mrs Amusan Senior Supervisor
  • Mrs K Sharkey – Assistant Senior Supervisor
  • Mrs K Pavey
  • Mrs B Lee
  • Miss H Bozdogan
  • Mrs D Howarth
  • Miss K Hughes
  • Mrs B Shah
  • Mrs A Dyer
  • Mrs T Babajide
  • Miss D Wheatley
  • Miss H Bozdogan
  • Mrs D Howarth
  • Mrs A Andrews

 
 
Translate »